IE11 Not Supported
[…] DocuSign, another vendor in the e-signature business, says there are many types of e-signatures and digital signatures are one of them: "However, there are differences in purpose, technical implementation, geographical use, and legal and cultural acceptance of digital signatures versus other types of eSignatures."

The confusion extends into California's government code dating back more than two decades. In 1995 the state of California added code section 16.5 so that "the use of a digital signature shall have the same force and effect as the use of a manual signature" — what people often call a "wet" signature. Meanwhile, four years later in 1999, California enacted the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA), which most states adopted to make records laws the same state to state. UETA speaks of e-signatures, not digital signatures.